Archive for March, 2012

Dress Rehearsal Times & Running Order

Thursday, March 29th, 2012

Here is the running order for the show and the dress rehearsal this Sunday.  If your only dance(s) are in Act 1, arrive at 12 ready to start in costume at 1.  Stay for the Act 1 rehearsal 1 – 3pm AND the finale rehearsal 3pm – 4pm.  If your only dance(s) are in Act 2, arrive after 2pm ready to start the finale in your last costume at 3pm and then stay for the Act 2 rehearsal 4pm – 6pm.  If you’re not sure, just let us know.  If any dances need extra rehearsals they are likely to be on 12th and 13th April late afternoon/evening but we’ll give full info to anyone involved as soon as we have it.

If you notice any clashes, mistakes or omissions, please let us know.

 

Dancewise Studios
Detailed Recital

Print Date: 3/29/2012  
Recital Name: So You Think You Can Dancewise
 
# Performance Name : Song Title     Time
 
Dancin Fool : Dancin Fool (Class: Grade 4 Modern Tues 5:00pm SB, Sarah Brooks)     3:22
 
  Chantal Appleton   Amber Cantor
  Emily Cocker   Madeline Cocker
  Charlotte French   Hayley Randell-Masters
  Lauren Stone   Emma Trunley
  Georgia Western   Hannah Wiffen
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 10      
 
Funky Dancer : Tiny Dancer/Rockerfeller Skank (Class: Teen/Adult Street Wed 7:30pm TJ, Thom Jones)     2:12
 
  Jack Bassett Maddi Gingell  
  Jessica Prince    
           
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 3      
 
5 6 7 8 : 5 6 7 8 (Class: Intro to Modern & Tap Combo Sat 10:30am LW, Laura Warriner)     3:05
 
  Phoebe Cox   Jessica Plowman
  Nicole Putt   Zoe Russell
  Emil Szczepanski   Oskar Szczepanski
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 6      
 
Spanish Dance : Spanish Dance (Class: Grade 3 Ballet Tues 5:45pm SB, Sarah Brooks)     2:22
 
  Emily Anthony   Chantal Appleton
  Clara Babbs   Charlotte French
  Ellie Keil   Hayley Russell
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 6      
 
I Could Have Danced all Night : I Could Have Danced all Night (Class: Intro to Ballet Sat 10am LW, Laura Warriner)     0:00
 
  Phoebe Cox   Erin Drodge
  Eleanor Keeping   Reeva Stephenson
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 4      
 
Land of 1000 Dances : Land of 1000 Dances (Class: Grade 3 Tap Mon 4:30pm AF, Alison Foster)     1:59
 
  Clara Babbs   Shannon Bath
  Ellie Keil   Asha Mainwaring
  Emma-Louise Precious   Emma Trunley
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 6      
 
Moves like Jagger : Moves like Jagger (Class: Jazz 1/2 Fri 4:15pm AF, Alison Foster)     2:14
 
  Emily Anthony   Chantal Appleton
  Emma Plowman

Caitlin McElevey

  Georgia Western
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 5      
 
1 2 Step : 1 2 Step (Class: Junior Street Wed 4:30pm TJ/AF, Thom Jones)     1:41
 
  Matthew Randell-Masters   Emil Szczepanski
  Oskar Szczepanski   Owen Wiffen
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 4      
 
Dance Dance : Dance Dance (Class: Senior Irish Mon 6:30pm AF, Alison Foster)     2:05
 
  Emily Anthony   Clara Babbs
  Hayley Russell Caitlin McElevey

Casey Tona

 
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 5

 

 

 

INTERVAL

     
 

 

10  Reel Around the Sun : Reel Around the Sun (Class: Senior Irish Mon 6:30pm AF, Alison Foster)     3:45
 
  Emily Anthony   Millie Appleton
  Clara Babbs   Shannon Bath
  Phoebe Cox   Ellen Feldborg-Bennett
  Maria Leketaite   Amelia Oakley
  Hayley Russell   Zoe Russell
  Olivia Smith

Caitlin McElevey

Casey Tona

   
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 13      
 
11  Boys :  (Class: Boys Class Fri 5:45pm TJ, Thom Jones)     3:01
 
  Jack Bassett   Benedict Case
  Luke Chadwick   Jack Conner
  Callum Godden   Kieran McPhee
  Boyd Pomeroy    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 7      
 
12  Reed Pipes : Reed Pipes (Class: Pointe Class Tues 7:30pm SB, Sarah Brooks)     2:56
 
  Charlotte French   Sophie Henderson
  Isabella Hills   Madlen Ingram
  Ashley O’Reilly    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 5      
 
13  Monster Mash : Monster Mash (Class: Junior Glee Club Sat 9:30am AF, Alison Foster)     1:47
 
  Amber Cantor   Phoebe Cox
  Harry Phillips    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 3      
 
14  Moondance : Moondance (Class: Open Ballet, Alison Foster)     2:08
 
  Emily Anthony   Chloe Harvey
  Louise Harvey   Georgia Western
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 4      
 
15  Strauss Waltz and Polka : Strauss Waltz and Polka (Class: Grade 5/6 Ballet Tues 8:15pm SB, Sarah Brooks)     3:00
 
  Sophie Henderson   Jordan McPhee
  Ashley O’Reilly

Casey Tona

   
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 4      
 
16  Just Dance : Just Dance (Class: Intro to Modern & Tap Combo Sat 10:30am LW, Laura Warriner)     0:00
 
  Phoebe Cox   Emil Szczepanski
  Oskar Szczepanski    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 3      
 
17  Let me Entertain you : Let me Entertain you (Class: Senior Glee Club Wed 6:00pm TJ, Thom Jones)     4:29
 
  Chantal Appleton   Casey Tona
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 2      
 
18  Dancing Divas : Abba Medley     2:17
 
 

Liz Willacy, Katie Newman, Jackie Newman, Rhianne Wilding, Katie Bowen

     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 5      
 
19  Zumba?! :  (Class: Zumba! Mon 8:00pm AF, Alison Foster)     0:00
 
  tbc    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: tbc      
 
20  Forever Friends : Forever in Love (Class: Performance Team Wed 6:45pm AF/TJ, Thom Jones)     2:35
 
  Emily Anthony   Chantal Appleton
  Clara Babbs   Emma Plowman
  Jessica Prince   Hayley Russell
  Emma Trunley   Casey Tona
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 8      
 
21  Imperial March : Imperial March (Class: Grade 1/2 Ballet Thurs 6:00pm AF, Alison Foster)     2:31
 
  Amber Cantor   Maria Leketaite
  Harry Phillips   Jessica Plowman
  Bethany Putt   Georgie Sussex
  Jade West    
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 7      
 
22  Hide and Seek : Hide and Seek (Class: Contemporary Fri 7:30pm AF, Alison Foster)     3:13
 
  Jack Bassett Thomas Jones  
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 2      
 
23  Perf Team Street :  (Class: Performance Team Wed 6:45pm AF/TJ, Thom Jones)     2:10
 
  Chantal Appleton   Emma Plowman
  Jessica Prince

Casey Tona

Caitlin McElevey

  Georgia Western
     
 
  Total Students in Performance: 6      
 
24  Finale : Finale     0:00
 
 
     
 
  Full Cast      
 
 
  Total Performance Length:   52:52
 
 

 

 

Zumba at Dancewise – Easter Schedule

Monday, March 26th, 2012

Saturday 31st March – 10am

Monday 2nd April – NO CLASS

Thursday 5th April – NO CLASS

Saturday 7th April – NO CLASS

Monday 9th April – NO CLASS

Thursday 12th April – 8:30 – 9:30pm

Easter Zumba Eggstravaganza!

BE THERE!

Saturday 14th April – NO CLASS

Monday 16th April – Back to classes as normal

 Sunday 22nd April – Show, 6pm Nuffield Theatre

Zumbettes onstage or come see the show!

 Saturday 12th May, class as normal then Alison’s wedding 2pm, St Andrews Church, Dibden Purlieu.  Everyone very welcome!